Click here to see the 2013 Winners Fact Sheet

Click here to see 2012 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2012 Design Competition Winners
Click here to see 2011 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2011 Design Competition Winners
Click here to see 2010 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2010 Design Competition Winners
Click here to see 2009 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2009 Design Competition Winners
Click here to see 2008 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2008 Design Competition Winners
Click here to see 2007 Winners Fact Sheet
Click here to see 2007 Design Competition Winners


2013 Design Competition
Click on the hyperlinks to see copies of winning designs under each category. Note that only place award winners are provided.

Airport Environmental Interactions Challenge:

First Place – The Computer Science Department at Binghamton University - State University of New York captured first place for its design titled, “Noise Reduction in Close Proximity to Airports: An Active Sound Wave Canceling Solution.” Professor William Ziegler advised the student team.
Full Design

Second Place – Two submissions from the Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering Department at the University of Colorado Boulder tied for second place for their designs titled, " LED Runway and Taxiway Lighting Powered with On-Site Solar Panels" advised by Professors Karl Linden and a Angela Bielefeldt and " Fuel Spill Containment at Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (BZN)" advised by Professor Angela Bielefeldt.
Full Design
Full Design (Tie)

Third Place – A team from the School of Engineering at the University of Missouri won third place for their design titled, “Providing Secondary Containment for Mobile Refuelers.” The team was advised by Professor Carlos Sun.
Full Design


Runway Safety/Runway Incursions/Runway Excursions Challenge:

First Place – A team from the Human Factors and Systems and the Applied Aviation Sciences Departments at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won first place for its design titled, “INSPIRE: Keeping You on Track.” Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth advised.
Full Design

Second Place – A team from the Human Factors and Systems and the Applied Aviation Sciences Departments at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won second place for its design titled, “AIRIP: Advanced Integrated Runway Incursion Prevention.” Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth advised.
Full Design

Third Place – A team from the School of Systems and Enterprises at Stevens Institute of Technology won third place for its design titled, “The Guairdian System." The team was advised by Professors Eirik Hole and Christina Jauregui.
Full Design


Airport Operations and Maintenance Challenge:

First Place – The Computer Science Department at Binghamton University - State University of New York captured first place for its design titled, “A Solar-Thermal Approach to Runway Ice Management.” Professor William Ziegler advised the student team.
Full Design

Second Place – A team from the Mechanical, Industrial and Systems Engineering Department at the University of Rhode Island won second place for its design titled “Glyscreen.” Professor Bahram Nassersharif was the team advisor.
Full Design

Third Place – A team from the Human Factors and Systems and the Applied Aviation Sciences Departments at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won third place for its design titled, “Illuminating the Night Sky.” Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth advised.
Full Design


Airport Management and Planning Challenge:

First Place – A team from the Human Factors and Systems and the Applied Aviation Sciences Departments at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won first place for its design titled, “eAPT: The Electronic Airport Planning Tool.” Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth advised.
Full Design

Second Place – A team from the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of California Berkeley captured second place for their design titled “Dynamic Collaborative Gate Allocation.” Professor Jasenka Rakas advised the students.
Full Design


Innovative Application of FAA Data:

First Place – A team from the Department of Psychology at George Mason University won first place for its design titled, “Fleet: A Mobile Information Application for Reducing Travel Anxiety.” Professor Robert Youmans advised the student team.
Full Design

Second Place – A student from the Mechanical Engineering Department at Tufts University won second place for her design titled, "Bulita Travel." The student was advised by Professor Dan Hannon.
Full Design


Electric/Hybrid Electric Aircraft Technology:

First Place – Two teams tied for first place – one from the University of Virginia and one from Georgia Institute of Technology. The University of Virginia team’s design titled, “The Sustinere: A Turboelectric Distributed Propulsion Regional Jet for 2025” was submitted from the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering. Professor James McDaniel advised. Georgia Institute of Technology team’s design titled, “GT Aircraft, Inc: NXG-50” was submitted from the Department of Aerospace Engineering. Professors Dimitri N. Mavris, Jimmy Tai and Chris Perullo were the team advisors.
Full Design
Full Design (Tie)

Third Place – A team from the Department of Engineering, College of Technology and Innovation at Arizona State University won third place for its design titled, “MHD and Hybrid Design.” The team was advised by Professor Pavlos Mikellides.
Full Design



| Home |